2026 Venue vs 2026 Tucson · Hyundai SUV Comparison · New York City

Hyundai Venue vs Tucson: Which Hyundai SUV Should You Buy?

Published October 29, 2026 · Last updated October 29, 2026

Blue Hyundai Venue and white Hyundai Tucson facing each other in profile in front of the Manhattan skyline and the Brooklyn Bridge

The Hyundai Venue is the smallest, cheapest Hyundai SUV, from $20,550; the Tucson is the compact family SUV, from $29,700, with hybrid, plug-in hybrid and all-wheel-drive versions the Venue does not offer. The Tucson is almost two feet longer, with 7 more inches of rear legroom and more than twice the cargo space. The Venue saves $9,150 and fits any Brooklyn parking spot. Here is how they compare for drivers in Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island and across New York City.

Quick Verdict

Venue or Tucson: The Short Answer

  • Choose the Venue if you want the lowest price and the easiest city parking: $20,550, 159.1 inches long and 31 mpg combined.
  • Choose the Tucson if you carry passengers or cargo, need AWD or want a hybrid: 41.3 inches of rear legroom, 38.7 cubic feet of cargo and up to 38 mpg.
  • Our take: for one or two people in the city, the Venue SEL ($22,825); for a family, the Tucson SEL ($31,050) or Tucson Hybrid.

Model years: We compare the 2026 Venue and 2026 Tucson, the models Plaza Hyundai has in stock. Hyundai has published 2027 Venue specifications, with the same 121-hp engine and dimensions, but not pricing, and it has unveiled an all-new 2027 Tucson without US pricing; see our 2027 Tucson and Tucson Hybrid guide. Prices are Hyundai MSRPs before the $1,650 destination charge. Browse every new Venue and Tucson at Plaza Hyundai.

Red Hyundai Venue on a city street with a woman walking past, front view
Hyundai Venue2026 from $20,550 MSRP* · 31 mpg
Blue Hyundai Tucson parked in the desert, head-on front view
Hyundai Tucson2026 from $29,700 MSRP* · hybrid up to 38 mpg

Venue vs Tucson at a Glance

2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Hyundai Tucson. MSRP excludes $1,650 destination. Sources: Hyundai Motor America specifications and price sheets (Venue, Tucson), EPA ratings at fueleconomy.gov (Venue, Tucson), Edmunds tests (Venue, Tucson) and IIHS. Data as of October 29, 2026.
Spec2026 Hyundai Venue2026 Hyundai TucsonEdge
Starting MSRP$20,550$29,700 (FWD); $31,200 (AWD)Venue
Engines1.6L four, 121 hp2.5L four, 187 hp; hybrid 231 hp; plug-in hybrid 268 hpTucson
All-wheel driveNot availableAvailable; standard on most hybrids and the plug-inTucson
EPA mpg (combined)31Gas 28 FWD / 26 AWD; hybrid 36–38Tucson Hybrid
0–60 mph (Edmunds tests)9.6 s10.2 s (gas)—
Length / wheelbase159.1 / 99.2 in182.7 / 108.5 in—
Rear legroom34.3 in41.3 inTucson
Cargo, seats up / folded18.7 / 31.9 cu ft38.7 / 74.8 cu ftTucson
Touchscreen8 in12.3 inTucson
IIHS 2026No awardTop Safety Pick+Tucson
Warranty (basic / powertrain)5 yr/60,000 mi / 10 yr/100,000 mi5 yr/60,000 mi / 10 yr/100,000 miTie

Want Today's Price on a Venue or Tucson?

Tell us which model, trim and color you have in mind and the best way to reach you, and a Plaza Hyundai product specialist will send current availability, Plaza pricing with today's offers and a test-drive time, usually within the hour during business hours. No deposit, no obligation, no middlemen.

How Much Bigger Is the Tucson? Size and Dimensions

The Tucson is 23.6 inches longer than the Venue (182.7 against 159.1), 3.7 inches wider, 4 inches taller and rides on a wheelbase 9.3 inches longer. With AWD it has 8.3 inches of ground clearance against the Venue's 6.7. The Venue's short length is its biggest city advantage: it fits curb spaces and garages the Tucson cannot.

Exterior dimensions. Source: Hyundai Motor America specifications.
Dimension2026 Venue2026 Tucson
Length159.1 in182.7 in
Width69.7 in73.4 in
Height61.6 in65.6 in FWD; 66.3 in AWD
Wheelbase99.2 in108.5 in
Ground clearance6.7 in7.1 in FWD; 8.3 in AWD

Interior and Cargo Space: Which Holds More?

The Tucson, by a wide margin. Rear passengers get 41.3 inches of legroom against 34.3 in the Venue, and the Tucson holds 38.7 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 74.8 folded, against 18.7 and 31.9 in the Venue. If you need room for a stroller, a rear-facing child seat or airport luggage for four, the Tucson is the one.

Red Hyundai Venue with the liftgate open and the cargo area loaded with flower pots
Hyundai Venue cargo18.7 / 31.9 cu ft
Blue Hyundai Tucson SEL with the hands-free power liftgate open, rear three-quarter view
Hyundai Tucson cargo38.7 / 74.8 cu ft

Engines, Hybrid and AWD: Does the Venue Have AWD?

No. The Venue is front-wheel drive only, with a 121-hp 1.6-liter four and a continuously variable transmission (IVT). The Tucson offers a 187-hp 2.5-liter gas engine with optional AWD for $1,500, a 231-hp Tucson Hybrid and a 268-hp Plug-in Hybrid that goes about 32 miles on electricity. AWD is a $1,500 option on gas models and the Hybrid SEL, and it is standard on the Hybrid Blue SE, SEL Convenience, Limited and Night and on the Plug-in Hybrid.

Fuel Economy: Which Costs Less to Run?

The Venue beats the gas Tucson, 31 mpg combined against 28 with FWD, but the Tucson Hybrid beats both at 36 to 38 mpg.

Estimated annual fuel use and cost at 12,000 miles a year, using EPA combined ratings and $4.40 a gallon. AAA put the New York metro average for regular at $4.41 on October 28, 2026.
VersionGallons a yearCost a year
Venue (31 mpg)387$1,703
Tucson gas FWD (28 mpg)429$1,886
Tucson gas AWD (26 mpg)462$2,031
Tucson Hybrid SEL (36 mpg)333$1,467
Tucson Hybrid Blue SE (38 mpg)316$1,389

Tech and Safety: How Do They Compare?

The Venue has an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and forward collision-avoidance assist on every trim; the SEL adds blind-spot warning. The Tucson steps up to a 12.3-inch touchscreen, Smart Cruise Control as standard, and a 12.3-inch digital cluster from the SEL Premium. In IIHS testing, the 2026 Tucson is a Top Safety Pick+; the Venue has no 2026 award.

Hyundai Venue dashboard, steering wheel and 8-inch touchscreen seen from the back seat
Hyundai Venue cockpit8-in touchscreen
Hyundai Tucson dashboard with 12.3-inch screens seen from the back seat
Hyundai Tucson cockpit12.3-in touchscreen

Which Costs Less? Trims and Price Compared

The Venue costs less across the board: its top SEL trim ($22,825) is $6,875 less than a base Tucson SE. A Tucson Hybrid starts at $31,300 and the Plug-in Hybrid at $40,675.

2026 Hyundai Venue MSRP, excluding $1,650 destination. Source: Hyundai Motor America price sheet (July 29, 2026).
Venue trimMSRPKey additions
SE$20,55015-in alloys, 8-in touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, forward collision-avoidance assist
SEL w/ 2-Tone Roof$22,600SEL equipment with a contrasting roof in place of the power sunroof
SEL$22,82517-in alloys, power sunroof, heated front seats, automatic climate control, blind-spot warning
2026 Hyundai Tucson MSRP, excluding $1,650 destination. Source: Hyundai Motor America price sheet (July 29, 2026). See every grade in Hyundai Tucson Trims Compared.
Tucson trimFWDAWD
SE$29,700$31,200
SEL$31,050$32,550
XRT$33,725$35,225
Limited$39,675$41,175
Hybridfrom $31,300 (SE)from $32,800 (Blue SE)
Plug-in Hybrid—from $40,675

Check the current Hyundai specials in Brooklyn and get pre-approved for financing before you visit.

Which Should You Buy?

Buy the Venue if you drive mostly in the city, rarely fill the back seat and want the lowest monthly payment. Buy the Tucson if you need room for a family, AWD for winter or a hybrid for the best fuel economy; for New York families, pick the Tucson Hybrid SEL for its comfort features, or the Hybrid Blue SE for the best value.

Still deciding? Compare the Venue with the next size up in Hyundai Venue vs Kona, or see where the Kona fits between them in Hyundai Kona vs Tucson.

Shop More Brands at Plaza Auto Mall

Plaza Hyundai is part of Plaza Auto Mall, a family-owned group on Nostrand Avenue since 1975. Every showroom is a short walk from the next, so you can compare the Venue and Tucson with an HR-V, Corolla Cross or Sportage the same afternoon.

Hyundai Venue vs Tucson: Frequently Asked Questions

How much bigger is the Tucson than the Venue?

The 2026 Tucson is 23.6 inches longer than the Venue (182.7 against 159.1 inches), 3.7 inches wider and rides on a 9.3-inch longer wheelbase. It has 7 more inches of rear legroom and 38.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat against 18.7 in the Venue.

Does the Venue have AWD like the Tucson?

No. The Venue is front-wheel drive only. The Tucson offers AWD for $1,500 on gas models and the Hybrid SEL, and it is standard on the Hybrid Blue SE, SEL Convenience, Limited and Night and on the Plug-in Hybrid.

Is the Venue cheaper than the Tucson?

Yes. The 2026 Venue starts at $20,550 against $29,700 for the Tucson SE, a $9,150 difference, and even the top Venue SEL ($22,825) costs less than any Tucson. The gas Venue also gets better fuel economy than the gas Tucson, 31 mpg against 28.

Is there a Venue Hybrid?

No. The Venue comes only with a 121-hp 1.6-liter gas engine. If you want a small Hyundai hybrid SUV, the Tucson Hybrid (from $31,300, 36 to 38 mpg) is the closest choice.

Free home delivery within a 25-mile radius. Plaza Hyundai delivers your new or pre-owned Hyundai to your door, free within a 25-mile radius of our Nostrand Avenue showroom. Our service department also offers pickup and drop-off across New York City.

Ask Our Team About Delivery

Test-Drive the Venue and Tucson at Plaza Hyundai

Visit Plaza Hyundai (2726 Nostrand Ave) to drive the Venue and Tucson back to back. Family-owned Plaza Auto Mall has served New York since 1975, with free delivery within a 25-mile radius. No Hassle, No Pressure, No Middlemen. Call (800) 556-2369, or browse the inventory below.

*MSRP excludes the $1,650 destination charge, taxes, title and registration fees. Specifications and pricing are based on Hyundai Motor America information available as of October 29, 2026. Fuel economy from EPA estimates at fueleconomy.gov; actual mileage will vary. Fuel-cost estimates assume 12,000 miles a year at $4.40 a gallon. Acceleration figures are Edmunds test results. Safety ratings from IIHS. See dealer for details.

Hyundai Venue and Tucson Inventory at Plaza Hyundai

Below is every new Venue, Tucson and Tucson Hybrid at Plaza Hyundai, with Plaza pricing, trim and drivetrain on each listing. Want a specific trim or color? Tap Confirm availability on any listing or call (800) 556-2369, and we will locate one. Free delivery within a 25-mile radius.