2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Palisade: What Changed
Published November 4, 2026 · Last updated November 4, 2026

Park a 2026 and a 2027 Hyundai Palisade side by side and you will struggle to tell them apart, because the 2027 received no design revision. The second-generation Palisade arrived for 2026, and in the US the 2027 continues it with the same styling, the same V6 and hybrid, and the same three-row cabin. The updates are on paper: a darker, hybrid-only Calligraphy Black Ink, one fewer trim with the SEL Convenience gone, 1 extra mpg for the front-drive V6 and the all-wheel-drive Hybrid, and stickers $300 (V6) to $400 (hybrid) above Hyundai's latest 2026 prices. Below we lay out every difference and help New York families decide which model year to buy.
Should You Buy a 2026 or a 2027 Palisade?
- Go with a 2026 when the dealer discount on it is bigger than the $300 to $400 sticker difference, and the build date on the door label is after November 2025, the cut-off for its IIHS Top Safety Pick+.
- Go with a 2027 for the Calligraphy Black Ink, a touch better mileage on the V6 FWD and Hybrid AWD, or a newer model year on the title when you trade it in.
- Our advice: settle on trim, seating and powertrain first, then compare out-the-door prices on both years; for stop-and-go New York traffic, the hybrid makes the most sense either way.
About this comparison: the photos on this page show the 2027 Palisade, which did not get a design revision: visually there is almost no difference between the two model years, and the US 2027 is a straight continuation of the 2026 (the same is true of the 2027 Santa Fe). Prices are Hyundai MSRPs before destination, taken from Hyundai's 2027 price sheet (July 29, 2026) and its latest 2026 price sheet (October 1, 2025); equipment comes from Hyundai's 2027 specifications, and mileage from fueleconomy.gov. Release timing and NYC ownership advice live in our 2027 Palisade Hybrid and V6 NYC guide.

2026 vs 2027 Palisade at a Glance
| Item | 2026 Palisade | 2027 Palisade |
|---|---|---|
| Design | All-new second generation | Unchanged, carried over |
| V6 | 3.5 liters, 287 hp, 8-speed automatic | Unchanged |
| Hybrid | 2.5-liter turbo, 329 hp, 339 lb-ft, 6-speed | Unchanged |
| V6 EPA mpg, combined | 21 FWD · 20 AWD · 19 XRT Pro | 22 FWD · 20 AWD · 19 XRT Pro |
| Hybrid EPA mpg, combined | 34 Blue FWD · 31 FWD · 29 AWD | 34 Blue FWD · 31 FWD · 30 AWD |
| Max towing | 5,000 lb V6 · 4,000 lb hybrid | Unchanged |
| Trim lineup | SE, SEL, SEL Convenience, SEL Premium, XRT Pro, Limited, Calligraphy | SE, SEL, SEL Premium, XRT Pro, Limited, Calligraphy, plus Hybrid Calligraphy Black Ink |
| Seats | 7 or 8 | 7 or 8 |
| Lowest MSRP | $39,435 V6 · $44,160 hybrid | $39,735 V6 · $44,560 hybrid |
| Highest MSRP | $56,560 V6 · $58,780 hybrid (Calligraphy AWD) | $56,860 V6 · $59,680 hybrid (Black Ink AWD) |
| Destination | $1,600 | $1,650 |
| IIHS | Top Safety Pick+ if built after November 2025 | Top Safety Pick+ if built after November 2025 |
Compare a 2026 and a 2027 Palisade on Price
Let us know which trim, seating layout and engine you are considering, and a Plaza Hyundai product specialist will reply with what is available in both model years and our current price on each, including any offers. No deposit, no obligation, no middlemen.
What Changed for 2027?
Hyundai redesigned the Palisade for 2026, so the 2027 brings only four changes, none of them to the sheet metal:
- Calligraphy Black Ink joins the lineup. Built on the Hybrid Calligraphy, it trades the chrome for black trim and badges, darkens the interior accents and rides on 21-inch gloss-black wheels.
- The SEL Convenience is discontinued, leaving a single step between the SEL and the SEL Premium.
- Two versions are more efficient on the EPA label: the front-drive V6 moves from 21 to 22 mpg combined, and the all-wheel-drive Hybrid from 29 to 30.
- Stickers are higher: $300 on V6 trims and $400 on hybrids compared with Hyundai's latest 2026 price sheet, or $800 and $900 compared with the July 2025 launch prices, and destination is $50 more.
The 2027 did not receive a design revision. Everything else is shared: the boxy body, the twin 12.3-inch displays, interior space and towing limits. Safety is a wash too. IIHS extends its Top Safety Pick+ to both model years for vehicles built after November 2025, when Hyundai upgraded the rear seat-belt buckles. Shopping a leftover 2026? Look at the manufacture date on the label in the driver's door jamb.

3.5L V6 vs 2.5T Palisade Hybrid: Did the Engines Change?
They did not. The 2027 uses the same 287-hp, 3.5-liter V6 with an eight-speed automatic and the same 329-hp turbocharged 2.5-liter hybrid, which pairs 339 lb-ft of torque with a six-speed automatic. Talk of the V6 giving way to a 2.5-liter turbo comes from Korea, where the Palisade is sold with a turbo four or the hybrid, as Auto123 reported. Hyundai's US price sheet for 2027 still lists the V6 on every gas trim. Towing stays at 5,000 pounds for the V6 and 4,000 for the hybrid.
The hybrid is still the smarter choice for city miles. With all-wheel drive, a 2027 Palisade Hybrid should cost about $880 a year less to fuel than a V6, up from $819 for the 2026 thanks to its extra mpg. Since each hybrid trim lists for $2,320 more than its V6 equivalent, that difference is recovered in roughly 2.6 years.
| Powertrain | 2026: gallons / cost | 2027: gallons / cost |
|---|---|---|
| V6 FWD | 571 / $2,514 (21 mpg) | 545 / $2,400 (22 mpg) |
| V6 AWD | 600 / $2,640 (20 mpg) | 600 / $2,640 (20 mpg) |
| Hybrid AWD | 414 / $1,821 (29 mpg) | 400 / $1,760 (30 mpg) |
| Hybrid Blue FWD | 353 / $1,553 (34 mpg) | 353 / $1,553 (34 mpg) |

What Do the 2027 Trims and Calligraphy Black Ink Add?
For 2027 the ladder runs SE, SEL, SEL Premium, XRT Pro, Limited and Calligraphy, and four of them (SEL, SEL Premium, Limited and Calligraphy) can be ordered as a hybrid. Moving up, the SEL Premium is where ventilated seats, a sunroof and a 360-degree camera arrive; the Limited brings leather and a powered third row; the Calligraphy tops the range with Nappa leather, reclining relaxation seats up front and in the second row, a head-up display and Highway Driving Assist II. The XRT Pro stands apart as the trail-ready Palisade, sold only with the V6 and all-wheel drive. For a feature-by-feature breakdown, read Hyundai Palisade Trims Compared.
The Black Ink is purely a styling package: at $57,680 with FWD or $59,680 with AWD, it is $500 above the Hybrid Calligraphy and has the same equipment, seats and towing rating. According to Edmunds, it comes in Abyss Black Pearl, Ecotronic Gray Pearl or Creamy White Pearl.
Seating: Does the Palisade Seat 7 or 8?
It depends on the trim, and the rules are identical for both years. The entry SE comes only as an eight-seater with a second-row bench. The SEL, SEL Premium and Limited, gas or hybrid, let you choose between that bench and two captain's chairs for seven seats. The XRT Pro and the Calligraphy, Black Ink included, are seven-seat only. Captain's chairs leave a gap to walk to the back and make installing child seats easier; the bench is the pick if you often carry a crowd. Behind the third row there are 19.1 cubic feet of cargo space, growing to 86.7 with the second and third rows folded flat.

2026 vs 2027 Palisade Prices
| Trim | 2026 at launch (July 2025) | 2026 latest (October 2025) | 2027 | 2027 vs latest 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | $38,935 | $39,435 | $39,735 | +$300 |
| SEL | $41,440 | $41,940 | $42,240 | +$300 |
| SEL Convenience | $42,870 | $43,370 | Discontinued | – |
| SEL Premium | $44,800 | $45,300 | $45,600 | +$300 |
| Limited | $49,270 | $49,770 | $50,070 | +$300 |
| XRT Pro (AWD) | $49,370 | $49,870 | $50,170 | +$300 |
| Calligraphy | $54,060 | $54,560 | $54,860 | +$300 |
| Hybrid Blue SEL | $43,660 | $44,160 | $44,560 | +$400 |
| Hybrid Blue SEL Premium | $47,020 | $47,520 | $47,920 | +$400 |
| Hybrid Limited | $51,490 | $51,990 | $52,390 | +$400 |
| Hybrid Calligraphy | $56,280 | $56,780 | $57,180 | +$400 |
| Hybrid Calligraphy Black Ink | – | – | $57,680 | New for 2027 |
A $300 to $400 gap is small enough that the deal on the car matters more than the sticker: with a year-end incentive, a 2026 can come in below a 2027 even though you are buying the same SUV. Before you decide, look at the latest Hyundai incentives and lease specials, apply for financing and get a value for your trade-in.
Buy a 2026 or a 2027 Palisade?
With no structural or design changes between the two, this is a price decision. Take the model year that gets you your preferred trim for less money out the door. A 2026 wins when its discount is larger than the $300 to $400 difference and it was built after November 2025; a 2027 wins if you want the Black Ink, the extra mpg on the V6 FWD or Hybrid AWD, or a newer model year when it comes time to sell.
Still deciding? Weighing a smaller three-row Hyundai? Read Hyundai Santa Fe vs Palisade: Which 3-Row SUV Should You Buy? If a compact SUV is enough, compare the redesigned model in 2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Tucson: Buy Now or Wait.
Shop More Brands at Plaza Auto Mall
Plaza Hyundai belongs to Plaza Auto Mall, the family-run group that has sold cars on Nostrand Avenue since 1975. Our showrooms sit next to each other, so you can line the Palisade up against a Honda Pilot, Toyota Grand Highlander or Kia Telluride in a single visit.
2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Palisade: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between the 2026 and 2027 Hyundai Palisade?
On the road, nothing you can see: the US 2027 continues the 2026 design, engines and interior. On paper, the 2027 adds a hybrid-only Calligraphy Black Ink, discontinues the SEL Convenience, gets 1 more mpg on the V6 FWD (22) and Hybrid AWD (30), and lists for $300 (V6) to $400 (hybrid) more than late-2026 stickers, with destination rising from $1,600 to $1,650.
Did the Palisade Hybrid change for 2027?
Not mechanically. The 329-hp turbo 2.5-liter system and the 4,000-pound towing limit carry over. The AWD Hybrid's EPA rating improves from 29 to 30 mpg combined, the Blue FWD remains at 34, prices are $400 higher than the latest 2026 figures, and the new Black Ink tops the hybrid range.
Is the 2027 Palisade more expensive?
A little. Compared with Hyundai's October 2025 price sheet for the 2026, V6 trims are $300 higher and hybrids $400 higher; measured from the July 2025 launch prices, the increase is $800 and $900. Destination went up from $1,600 to $1,650. A 2027 SE V6 starts at $39,735 and a Hybrid Blue SEL at $44,560, before destination.
Is there a 2027 Palisade Calligraphy Black Ink?
Yes, it is new for 2027 and hybrid-only. It lists at $57,680 with FWD and $59,680 with AWD, $500 more than the Hybrid Calligraphy, and adds black exterior trim and badges, black interior accents and 21-inch gloss-black wheels without changing the equipment.
Free home delivery within a 25-mile radius. Plaza Hyundai brings your new or pre-owned Hyundai to your door, free within a 25-mile radius of our Nostrand Avenue showroom. Our service team also offers pickup and drop-off throughout New York City.
Ask Our Team About DeliveryDrive a Palisade at Plaza Hyundai
Come to Plaza Hyundai at 2726 Nostrand Ave, test-drive a Palisade or Palisade Hybrid, and see 2026 and 2027 pricing next to each other. Family-owned Plaza Auto Mall has been serving New Yorkers since 1975 and delivers free within a 25-mile radius. No Hassle, No Pressure, No Middlemen. Call (800) 556-2369 or scroll down to browse the inventory.
*MSRP excludes destination ($1,600 for 2026, $1,650 for 2027), taxes, title and registration fees. Pricing and equipment from Hyundai Motor America price sheets (2026: October 1, 2025; 2027: July 29, 2026). Photos show 2027 models, which received no design revision from 2026. Fuel economy is EPA-estimated (fueleconomy.gov), and actual mileage will vary. See dealer for details.
Hyundai Palisade Inventory at Plaza Hyundai
Every new Palisade and Palisade Hybrid on our lot is listed below, each with its Plaza price, model year, trim and drivetrain. Tap Confirm availability on the one you like or call (800) 556-2369. Delivery is free within a 25-mile radius.





