2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe: What Changed (Gas and Hybrid)
Published November 4, 2026 · Last updated November 4, 2026

The 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe is a carry-over, not a facelift. Its boxy design, 277-hp turbo and 231-hp hybrid, five trims and three-row cabin are the same as on the 2026. Hyundai's official change list is short and mostly trims equipment: fingerprint recognition is gone, Digital Key 2 Premium no longer reaches the SEL, the SEL's rear occupant alert switches from a radar sensor to door logic, and a B-pillar grip handle is deleted. The Santa Fe Hybrid with AWD gains 1 mpg, and every trim costs $250 more than on Hyundai's latest 2026 price sheet, with destination up $50 to $1,650. Below is the full year-over-year comparison for New York buyers.
Should You Buy a 2026 or a 2027 Santa Fe?
- Choose a 2026 if you want an SEL with Digital Key 2 Premium and the radar-based rear occupant alert, a Limited or Calligraphy with fingerprint recognition, or simply a better discount; it is also $250 cheaper on paper.
- Choose a 2027 if you want the AWD Hybrid's extra mpg or the newer model year, and you do not need the features Hyundai removed.
- Our advice: the SEL is where the two years differ most, so compare an SEL closely; on the other trims, buy whichever year has the better out-the-door price.
About this comparison: the 2027 Santa Fe was not redesigned or facelifted, so it looks the same as the 2026; the photos show the 2027. Changes come from Hyundai's 2027 Santa Fe update list; prices from Hyundai's 2027 price sheet (July 20, 2026) and its 2026 price sheet (December 19, 2025); equipment from the 2027 specifications; and mileage from fueleconomy.gov. Prices are MSRPs before destination. For trim-by-trim shopping advice, see our 2027 Santa Fe trims and pricing guide for NYC drivers and 2027 Santa Fe Hybrid guide.

How Do the 2026 and 2027 Santa Fe Compare at a Glance?
| Item | 2026 Santa Fe | 2027 Santa Fe |
|---|---|---|
| Design | Fifth generation (since 2024) | Carried over, no facelift |
| Gas engine | 2.5L turbo, 277 hp, 8-speed | Same |
| Hybrid | 1.6L turbo hybrid, 231 hp, 6-speed | Same |
| Gas EPA mpg, combined | 24 FWD · 23 AWD · 21 XRT | Same |
| Hybrid EPA mpg, combined | 36 FWD · 34 AWD | 36 FWD · 35 AWD |
| Trims | SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, Calligraphy | Same |
| Digital Key 2 Premium | SEL and above | XRT and above (gas); Limited and Calligraphy (hybrid) |
| Rear occupant alert on SEL | Radar sensor based | Door logic based |
| Fingerprint recognition | Limited and Calligraphy | Dropped |
| MSRP range (FWD) | $35,050–$48,700 | $35,300–$48,950 |
| MSRP range (AWD) | $36,850–$50,500 | $37,100–$50,750 |
| Destination | $1,600 | $1,650 |
| IIHS | Top Safety Pick+ | Top Safety Pick+ |
Get 2026 and 2027 Santa Fe Prices in One Reply
Tell us the trim, gas or hybrid, and the seating you prefer, and a Plaza Hyundai product specialist will send what is available in each model year and our current price on both, offers included. No deposit, no obligation, no middlemen.
What Changed for 2027?
Hyundai lists the 2027 Santa Fe, gas and hybrid, as a carry-over model. Its official change list has four lines, and three of them remove or simplify equipment:
- Fingerprint recognition is dropped from the Limited and Calligraphy, gas and hybrid.
- Digital Key 2 Premium moves up the lineup. It was on the SEL and above for 2026; for 2027 it starts at the XRT on gas models and at the Limited on hybrids.
- The SEL's Advanced Rear Occupant Alert changes method, from a sensor-based system to one based on door logic.
- A B-pillar grip handle is deleted; Hyundai's list ties it to the SEL Convenience gas model.
There is no design change: the 2027 is not a facelift. The squared-off body, H-shaped lights, wide tailgate opening and twin 12.3-inch screens all carry over. A facelifted Santa Fe has been spotted testing and, according to Autoevolution, is expected in the US as a 2028 model. On safety, IIHS rates the 2027 a Top Safety Pick+, with the moderate-overlap rating covering 2025 to 2027 models built after November 2024.

Digital Key 2 Premium and Rear Occupant Alert: What Did the 2027 Lose?
For SEL buyers, these are the two changes that matter most. Digital Key 2 Premium lets a compatible smartphone or smartwatch lock, unlock and start the Santa Fe. On a 2026 it came on every trim from the SEL up; on a 2027 SEL, gas or hybrid, it is no longer included, and on the hybrid you now need a Limited or Calligraphy to get it.
The SEL's Advanced Rear Occupant Alert also works differently. The 2026 version used a sensor that detects movement in the back seat after the car is locked; the 2027 SEL uses door logic, which reminds you to check the rear seat if a rear door was opened before the trip. Families shopping an SEL who rely on that sensor-based alert should consider a leftover 2026 SEL, or step up to a 2027 XRT, Limited or Calligraphy, which keep the radar-based Advanced Rear Occupant Alert according to Hyundai's 2027 specifications. Fingerprint recognition, which allowed starting the car with a fingertip on the Limited and Calligraphy, is gone from both.
Which 2027 Santa Fe Trim Fits You: SE, SEL, XRT, Limited or Calligraphy?
The five-trim structure is unchanged for 2027, and four of the trims come as a hybrid. In brief:
- SE ($35,300): seven seats, cloth, the 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a hands-free liftgate.
- SEL ($37,840): H-Tex upholstery, heated front seats and a power driver's seat; for 2027 it loses Digital Key 2 Premium and switches to the door-logic rear occupant alert.
- XRT ($42,290, gas AWD only): 8.3 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires and a 4,500-pound tow rating; it is now the least expensive gas trim with Digital Key 2 Premium.
- Limited ($44,850): leather, ventilated front seats, Bose audio and Surround View, with six or seven seats; no more fingerprint recognition.
- Calligraphy ($47,850): Nappa leather, a windshield head-up display and heated second-row seats, with six seats only.
Every feature is broken down in Hyundai Santa Fe Trims Compared.

Is the 2027 Santa Fe Hybrid More Efficient Than the 2026?
The Santa Fe Hybrid keeps its 231-hp, 1.6-liter turbo hybrid and six-speed automatic, and it is still sold as the SE, SEL, Limited and Calligraphy. One rating improves: with AWD, the 2027 Hybrid is EPA-rated 35 mpg combined against 34 for the 2026, while the front-drive version stays at 36. The hybrid SEL is the trim most affected by the 2027 equipment changes, losing Digital Key 2 Premium and the sensor-based rear occupant alert. For city driving the hybrid remains the efficient pick: an AWD 2027 Hybrid should cost about $787 a year less to fuel than a gas AWD Santa Fe, and the SEL Hybrid lists for $1,100 more than the gas SEL, which works out to a payback of under two years.
| Powertrain | 2026: gallons / cost | 2027: gallons / cost |
|---|---|---|
| Gas FWD | 500 / $2,200 (24 mpg) | 500 / $2,200 (24 mpg) |
| Gas AWD | 522 / $2,296 (23 mpg) | 522 / $2,296 (23 mpg) |
| XRT | 571 / $2,514 (21 mpg) | 571 / $2,514 (21 mpg) |
| Hybrid FWD | 333 / $1,467 (36 mpg) | 333 / $1,467 (36 mpg) |
| Hybrid AWD | 353 / $1,553 (34 mpg) | 343 / $1,509 (35 mpg) |
How Much More Does the 2027 Santa Fe Cost?
| Trim | 2026 (September 2025) | 2026 latest (December 2025) | 2027 | 2027 vs latest 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | $34,800 | $35,050 | $35,300 | +$250 |
| SEL | $37,340 | $37,590 | $37,840 | +$250 |
| XRT (AWD) | $41,790 | $42,040 | $42,290 | +$250 |
| Limited | $44,350 | $44,600 | $44,850 | +$250 |
| Calligraphy | $47,350 | $47,600 | $47,850 | +$250 |
| Hybrid SE | $36,150 | $36,400 | $36,650 | +$250 |
| Hybrid SEL | $38,440 | $38,690 | $38,940 | +$250 |
| Hybrid Limited | $45,450 | $45,700 | $45,950 | +$250 |
| Hybrid Calligraphy | $48,450 | $48,700 | $48,950 | +$250 |
Every 2027 trim is $250 above Hyundai's December 2025 sheet and $500 above the September 2025 one, plus $50 more for destination. With such a small gap, the discount on the car decides which year is cheaper. Check current Hyundai incentives and lease specials, apply for financing and value your trade-in before you choose.
Buy a 2026 or a 2027 Santa Fe?
For SE and XRT buyers, the years are nearly interchangeable, so take the lower out-the-door price. For an SEL, a leftover 2026 is the better-equipped car, with Digital Key 2 Premium and the sensor-based rear occupant alert, and it costs $250 less on paper. For a Limited or Calligraphy, the 2026 adds fingerprint recognition. The 2027 makes sense if you want the AWD Hybrid's extra mpg, prefer the newer model year at trade-in, or find a better deal on it. If you want the restyled Santa Fe, reports point to the 2028 model year.
Still deciding? If you need more space, see 2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Palisade: What Changed and Hyundai Santa Fe vs Palisade. For something smaller, compare Hyundai Tucson vs Santa Fe or the redesigned compact in 2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Tucson: Buy Now or Wait.
Shop More Brands at Plaza Auto Mall
Plaza Hyundai is part of Plaza Auto Mall, a family-owned group that has been on Nostrand Avenue since 1975. The showrooms are next door to each other, so you can compare the Santa Fe with a Honda Passport, Toyota Highlander or Kia Sorento in one afternoon.
2026 vs 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between the 2026 and 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe?
The design, engines and trims are the same. For 2027 Hyundai dropped fingerprint recognition, moved Digital Key 2 Premium to the XRT and above (Limited and above on the hybrid), switched the SEL's rear occupant alert from a sensor to door logic and deleted a B-pillar grip handle. The AWD Hybrid gains 1 mpg (35 combined), prices rise $250 against the latest 2026 sheet, and destination is $1,650.
Is the 2027 Santa Fe a facelift?
No. The 2027 is a carry-over with the same styling as the 2026. A facelifted Santa Fe has been seen testing and is expected to reach the US as a 2028 model, according to press reports.
Did the Santa Fe Hybrid change for 2027?
Mechanically, no: it keeps the 231-hp turbo hybrid. The AWD Hybrid is now rated 35 mpg combined instead of 34, the FWD version stays at 36, each hybrid trim costs $250 more, and the SEL Hybrid loses Digital Key 2 Premium and the sensor-based rear occupant alert.
How much does the 2027 Santa Fe cost?
The 2027 Santa Fe costs $35,300 to $50,750 before the $1,650 destination charge, $250 more than Hyundai's latest 2026 prices. The gas SE starts at $35,300, the Santa Fe Hybrid SE at $36,650, and AWD adds $1,800.
Free home delivery within a 25-mile radius. Plaza Hyundai delivers new and pre-owned Hyundais to your door, free within a 25-mile radius of our Nostrand Avenue showroom. Our service team also handles pickup and drop-off around New York City.
Ask Our Team About DeliveryDrive a Santa Fe at Plaza Hyundai
Visit Plaza Hyundai at 2726 Nostrand Ave to drive a Santa Fe or Santa Fe Hybrid and compare 2026 and 2027 offers at the same desk. Family-owned Plaza Auto Mall has served New York since 1975 and delivers free within a 25-mile radius. No Hassle, No Pressure, No Middlemen. Call (800) 556-2369 or browse the inventory below.
*MSRP excludes destination ($1,600 for 2026, $1,650 for 2027), taxes, title and registration fees. Pricing and equipment from Hyundai Motor America (2026 price sheets of September 4 and December 19, 2025; 2027 price sheet of July 20, 2026; 2027 update list). Photos show the 2027 Santa Fe, whose design is unchanged from 2026. Fuel economy is EPA-estimated (fueleconomy.gov); actual mileage will vary. See dealer for details.
Hyundai Santa Fe Inventory at Plaza Hyundai
Every new Santa Fe and Santa Fe Hybrid at Plaza Hyundai appears below, with model year, trim, drivetrain and Plaza price on each listing. Tap Confirm availability or call (800) 556-2369. Free delivery within a 25-mile radius.





